Skip to content

Scholarship Recipients

Since 2011, the Foundation has awarded thousands of dollars in student scholarships. These individuals – the future of the residential construction industry – are to be commended for their academic achievements, extracurricular activities, work ethic and leadership potential.

Scholarship recipients for the fall 2021 semester are:

  • Lory Marrero, Cleburne, Tarleton State University
  • Cody Tindle, Waco, Texas A&M University

Scholarship recipients for the fall 2020 semester are:

  • Joshua Covarrubias, Stephenville, Tarleton State University
  • Jack Koetting, Canadian, Texas Tech University
  • Chase LeDoux, Magnolia, Texas A&M University
  • Devonte Moffett, Galveston, Galveston College
  • Niceforo Moreno, Nacogdoches, Angelina College
  • Kaden Pace, Sulphur Springs, Howard College-San Angelo
  • Robert Self, V, Wellington, Tarleton State University

Scholarship recipients for the fall 2019 semester are:

  • Carson Andrew Golson, San Antonio, Texas A&M University
  • Gage Anthony Keckler, Rising Star, Texas State Technical College-Waco
  • Mason Lee Reasor, Seguin, Texas State University
  • Ricardo Rio, Laredo, Laredo College
  • Janson Graham Teal, Abernathy, Texas State Technical College-Waco
  • Shelby Ann Thompson, Kilgore, Texas A&M University
  • Coltin Thomas Walton, Conroe, Texas A&M University

Scholarship recipients for the fall 2018 semester are:

  • Jonathan Alvarez, Sulphur Springs, Texas A&M University
  • Armando Avelar, Azle, Tarrant County College
  • Michael Bonugli, Wimberley, Texas State Technical College-Waco
  • Rebecca Cantu, La Feria, Texas State Technical College-Harlingen
  • Joshua Covarrubias, Saginaw, Tarrant County College
  • Tyler Emo, Wylie, Texas A&M University
  • Emily “Kate” Gause, Helotes, Texas A&M University
  • Michael Good, San Antonio, St. Phillip’s College
  • Dawson Helms, Maud, Texarkana College
  • Kaleb Henning, Refugio, Texas State University
  • Bryan Hurtado, Yoakum, Blinn College-Bryan
  • Jose Ipina, Laredo, Laredo Community College
  • Shannon Kay, Robinson, Texas Tech University
  • Abbigail McNiel, Jarrell, Texas State University
  • Manuel Melgar, Fort Worth, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Wyatt Pahl, College Station, Texas A&M University
  • Ricardo Perez, Alvarado, Tarrant County College
  • Ricardo Rios, Laredo, Laredo Community College
  • Kobie Stephens, Montgomery, Tulsa Welding School
  • Edward Valencia, Hereford, Amarillo College
  • McKinnon White, Longview, University of Texas at Tyler

Scholarship recipients for the fall 2017 semester are:

  • Elmer Chandomi, Laredo, Laredo Community College
  • Ivan Chavez, Dallas, Lincoln College of Technology
  • Javier Espinoza, Jr., Los Fresnos, Texas A&M University
  • Santos Garcia, Venus, Hill College
  • Isaac Hernandez, Chilton, Texas State Technical College-Waco
  • Austin Luchak, Houston, Texas A&M University
  • Dakota Miller, Corsicana, Texas A&M University
  • Brady Newman, Tyler, Blinn College-College Station
  • Adolph Smith, Center, Texas State University
  • Elijah Washington, Missouri City, University of Texas-San Antonio

Scholarship recipients for the fall 2016 semester are:

  • Alan Aguilar, San Antonio, The University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Stephen Barrett, San Antonio, The University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Joel Guel, Jr., San Antonio, The University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Caleb Hall, Montgomery, Texas A&M University
  • Leonel Hernandez, Alvarado, Tarrant County College (South)
  • Larry Johnson, Mt. Pleasant, Texas State Technical College-Waco
  • Logan Little, Ballinger, Howard College-Big Spring
  • Kyle Real, Adkins, The University of Texas at San Antonio
  • John Schlinke, Blanco, San Antonio College
  • Jacob Zabel, Ingleside, Texas A&M University

Scholarship recipients for the fall 2015 semester:

  • Brayden Blanton, Victoria, Texas A&M University
  • Leonel Hernandez, Jr., Alvarado, Tarrant County Community College
  • Carmen Oviedo, Houston, University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Isaac Rodriguez, Atascsa, St. Philip’s College

N.D. Hopkins Scholarship Awards for the spring 2015:

  • Lauro Sanchez, Construction Education Foundation

Scholarship recipients for the fall 2014 semester:

  • Alan Aguilar, San Antonio, University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Paige Engel, College Station, Texas A&M University
  • Armando Fernandez, San Antonio, University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Joel Hartmangruber, Fort Worth, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Gilbert Noriega, San Antonio, St. Philip’s College
  • Eduardo Rodriguez, San Antonio, University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Fausto Tello, Houston, Texas A&M University
  • Jose Villarreal, San Antonio, St. Philip’s College
  • Gerald Walsh, San Antonio, St. Philip’s College

Scholarship recipients for the fall 2013 semester:

  • Matthew Hunt Greeves, Kingwood, Sam Houston State University
  • Skye Alexis Terrell, Houston, Prairie View A&M University

Scholarship recipients for the fall 2012 semester:

  • Ethan Andrew Arismendez, Lubbock, Lubbock Christian University
  • Travis Aquilla Calhoun, San Marcos, Texas State University
  • Austin Wayne Everett, League City, Texas State University
  • Tamesheka Ravon Nutall, Waco, Texas State Technical College-Waco
  • Nicole Marie Walas, Austin, Texas A&M University

Scholarship recipients for the fall 2011 semester:

  • Anthony Alba, Laredo, Texas A&M University
  • Tanner Davis, Lubbock, South Plains College
  • Mindy Hamilton, Longview, East Texas Baptist University
  • Brian Matthes, Lubbock, South Plains College
Scroll To Top